Angel Broking IPO comprises of fresh issuance of Rs. 300 crore and OFS worth Rs. 300 crore. The offer for sale includes a Rs 20.83 crore and Rs 3.12 crore worth of equity share sale by promoters Ashok D Thakkar and Sunita A Magnani respectively, and Rs 120 crore and Rs 156.04 crore by IFC and individual selling shareholders respectively.

Related Posts:

Angel Broking IPO Details

Issue Period21 Sept –  23 Sept 2020
Issue DetailsFresh Issue of Equity shares upto ₹ 165 Cr
 + Offer for Sale of upto 4,500,000 Equity Shares
Issue Size (₹ Cr)₹ 317 – ₹ 318  Cr
Price Band₹ 338 – 340
Bid Lot44 Shares 
Issue Structure : 
QIB50% of the offer 
NIB15% of the offer
Retail35% of the offer 3,273,529  Shares ) (Rs.111.30 Cr)
Applications 1x retail74398
BRLMsIntensive Fiscal Services, Ambit Capital
RegistrarLink Intime India Pvt. Ltd.

Updates

  • ANCHOR ISSUE:

About Angel Broking

  • Angel Broking is one of the largest retail broking houses in India.
  • It is a technology-led financial services company providingbroking and advisory services, margin funding, loans against shares (through one its Subsidiaries, AFPL) and financial products distribution to clients under the brand “Angel Broking”.
  • Its broking and allied services are offered through
    • online and digital platforms, and
    • network of over 11,000 Authorised Persons as of June 30, 2020.
    • It reportexd more than 4.39 million downloads of its Angel Broking mobile application and nearly 1 million downloads of the Angel BEE mobile application as of June 30, 2020, which enable our clients to avail our services digitally.
    • Angel Broking customer outreach, spans across approximately 96.87% or 18,649 pin codes in India as of June 30, 2020.
    • Angel Broking manages ₹ 132,540 million in client assets and over 2.15 million operational broking accounts as of June 30, 2020.
  • Dinesh D. Thakkar is the promoter and Chairman and Managing Director of Angel Broking. He has over 25 years of experience in the broking industry.

Angel Broking: Financials

Particularsq1fy21fy20fy19fy18
Total Revenue246.59754.71784.11779.99
Revenue Growth (%)-3.75%0.53%
Profit Before Tax64.63118.77128.19160.03
Profit for the Period47.382.3579.84107.09
Net Profit as % to Revenue19.18%10.91%10.18%13.73%
Equity Share Capital72727272
Reserves as stated567.09519.42459.44401.58
Net worth639.08591.42531.44473.57
EPS (₹ )6.5711.4411.0914.91
RONW (%)7.40%13.92%15.02%22.61%
NAV (₹ )88.7782.1573.8265.78
Equity Post IPO81.8
FV10
IPO Price306
EPS (Post Issue) FY2010.07
PE FY2030.40
EPS annualized Q1FY2123.13
PE Post IPO annualized13.23
P/BV3.45
Market Cap2503
Mcap/Sales3.32

Pros

  • One of the largest retail broking houses with strong brand equity
  • Client acquisition through diversified digital platforms
  • Runs some Referral programs which yields a significant share to its monthly client acquisition plan which stood at approximately 20.72% in Q1 FY21.
  • Robust business metrics building operating leverage
  • Experienced management team with proven execution capabilities

Cons

  • Angel Broking is the fourth largest broker in terms of active clients on NSE with a market share of 6.3 percent as of June 2020. Zerodha Broking has the largest share of around 16 percent followed by ICICI Securities and RKSV Securities.
  • Existing promoters and investors could exit their stake post lockin phase.
  • The company’s business has high working capital requirements.

Angel Broking IPO: Tables

  • Active client acquisition in the past Q1 FY21 ( Top 7 brokers)
Broker% added of June 20 customer base
Zerodha 27%
Angel Broking 25%
5Paisa23%
RKSV  (upstock)20%
Kotak Securities 10%
Axis Securities 10%
Motilal Oswal 8%
Reliance Securities Limited0%
Total11%

Active clients on NSE for Top 8 brokerages

BrokerCAGR (FY15-20)Share % on Jun 2020Share % in FY20
Zerodha 116%15.92%13.10%
ICICI Sec13%9.17%9.97%
RKSV Sec145%6.38%5.73%
Angel Broking 29%6.29%5.34%
HDFC Sec16%6.14%6.67%
Kotak Secu16%5.24%5.30%
5Paisa Cap237%4.64%4.02%
Motilal Oswal20%3.38%3.49%
  • Valuation comparision with Peers
BrokerP/E (Fy20)RONW
Angel Broking 30.4 (21.1 Q1FY21)13.92
ICICI Sec28.444.32
Geojit19.48.91
Motilal Oswal564.15
JM Financial 12.69.69

Angel Broking IPO: Assessment

  • According to the CRISIL Report, the financial market in India is expected to continue to grow in line with its historical trajectory, driven by strong demand and supply-side drivers, such as the expected growth in the Indian economy, increasing urbanization, more option for investments, availability of large amount of data and apps and increase in usage of digital platforms.
  • Angel broking has witnessed good additions in new clients in Q1FY21. This trend however may not sustain going forward.
  • Angel Broking has witnessed consistent growth in customer base with gross client addition of 2.2 lakh, 2.6 lakh, 5.6 lakh and 3.5 lakh in FY18, FY19, FY20, and Q1 FY21, respectively.
  • In Q1 FY21, 85.21 percent of clients have been acquired digitally.
  • Angel broking has successfully leveraged digital technology which can propel its growth futher as well.
  • However Q1Fy20 performance on new client front may be difficult to repeat.
  • The post-issue EPS for FY2020 works out to Rs 10.07. P/E works out to 30.04 times. A comparison with peers was given the table.
  • Angel Broking is not commanding much actvity in the grey market.
  • Several IPO issues are likely to dampen high listing gains seen in recent times.
  • Euphoria seen for stock trading in this year due COVID pandemic & work from home may not sustain in future.
  • Some degree of caution is needed for ths IPO. I intend to apply in Angel Broking IPO only after seeing the response which could be as late as day 3.
  • Do check this page for any last minute updates

Standard disclaimer:  I am not a SEBI registered analyst and above analysis is for educational purpose only. Iam a postgraduate in engineering & Management . Also Certified in some exams like NISM-Series-V-A: Mutual Fund Distributors Certification, NISM-Series-X-A: Investment Adviser (Level 1) Certification and NISM-Series-X-B: Investment Adviser (Level 2)  Examination. This post is my view on the subject matter and is only academic and exploratory in nature. It is not meant to influence investment decisions of investors.  I may have bias/vested interest in covered Stock/Mutual Funds/NCD etc. due to my own investment or  leaning. Further my understanding of the areas on which I write may be imperfect or incomplete and data could be wrong due to limited time and resources at my disposal. Please do your own due diligence as stock market/MF investments have high degree of inherent risk.